Friday, 21 October 2016

4 Lesser Known Sealants

Hi ladies, happy Friday!

We are all familiar with the common sealants: shea butter, castor oil, coconut oil and so forth. I want to share some lesser known oils and butters which can be great alternatives for those who may be looking for something different, or are allergic to the more popular ones.

Cupuacu butter

Cupuacu butter hails all the way from the amazon regions of Brazil. The seeds of the cupuacu tree are ground to extract the butter. It is known for its emollient properties as it increases moisture retention. Lightweight and non-greasy, fine haired naturals will find it a better alternative to thicker butters which weight the hair down. Due to the fact that it has a high concentration of saturated fats, this butter is known to actually penetrate the hair strands and will thus nourish it from the inside.

Mango seed butter
This butter is made from the extract of the mango seed, is semi-solid and non-greasy. Who would have known, most of us just throw the pips away. Mango butter tends to share the same properties as cocoa butter and Shea butter. However what sets it apart is that it has a higher content of fatty acids which makes it a much more effective sealant than its companions.  Ladies with thicker hair, or high porosity hair should want to look into it.

Shea Oil

Shea oil is a by product from processing Shea nuts. If you find Shea butter too heavy a sealant try this oil as it still packs most of the benefits of the butter such as natural sunscreen, and vitamin e just to name a few.

Babassu oil
Native to Brazil, this oil is extracted from the kernel of the babassu tree. The babassu tree is a variant of the palm tree. Its benefits include treating ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. It has a similar fatty acid composition to that of coconut oil. This means it''s a great alternative to coconut oil if you happen to be allergic to it but still want to reap its benefits. It is a light and effective sealant.
 You can incorporate it in your regimen as a preshampoo treatment, scalp oil, hot oil treatment or sealant.

3 comments :

  1. Really! I had no idea mango seed can be used. I throw mine away all the time.
    We do learn everyday.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I've heard about mango seed butter and would love to try it.

    ReplyDelete
  3. These are very uncommon sealants. Maybe one day, they'll be easily accessible.

    ReplyDelete

Please, drop a comment, no matter your hair type, we want to learn from you. Spammers, don't bother. Your comments will not be approved.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...